Day 1

17 August 2017

9.30‐ 10.40 hrs 
Inauguration  (Venue : Hall 1)

9.30‐ 9.35 hrs 
Inaugural Song

9.35‐ 9.40 hrs 
Welcome Address : Prof. Damodar Acharya, General Chair

9.40‐ 9.50 hrs 
Address by GISFI President :  Prof. Ramjee Prasad, President, GISFI

9.50 – 10.00 hrs 
Address by Guest of Honour : Mr. Tom Sebastian, Danish Innovation Center

10.00‐ 10.15 hrs 
Address by Keynote Speaker : Prof. Seshadri Mohan,  University of Arkansas, USA

10.15‐10.25 hrs 
Address by Chief Guest : Dr. Tapan Kumar Chand, CMD, NALCO, Bhubaneswar
Releasing the Souvenir and a Book

10.25‐10.30 hrs 
About the Program : Prof. Bhabani P. Sinha, Technical Program Committee Chair

10.30‐ 10.35 hrs 
Presidential Address : Prof. Amit Banerjee, Vice‐Chancellor, SOA University

10.35‐ 10.36 hrs 
Signing the MoU between CGC & SOAU

10.36‐ 10.40 hrs 
Vote of Thanks : Prof. Srikanta Patnaik, Convener, Organizing Committee

10.40‐11.00 hrs 
Tea Break

11.00‐ 12.00 hrs 
Panel Discussion I   (Venue : Hall 1) 
Topic : 5G and Smart City in Indian Context
Moderator : Dr. Debu Nayak , Huawei
Mr. Rajan Mathews, D.G., COAI
Mr. Anil Prakash, BIF
Mr. Jaspreet Singh, E & Y
Mr. T.R. Dua, DG TAIPA
Mr. Rajesh Chharia, President ISPAI, Director, CDOT
Dr. Ajay Chandele, President, IETE

12.00‐ 13.30 hrs 
IEEE 5G Session 1   (Venue : Hall 1) 
Topic : Network Connectivity in 5G
Chair : Prof. Raja Kumar, Director, IIT Bhubaneswar
Speakers :  
Dr. Rajarshi Sanyal, Belgacom, Belgium
Prof. D. Manjunath, IIT Bombay
Prof. Nabanita Das, ISI, Kolkata

13.30‐14.15 hrs 
Lunch

14.15‐ 15.45 hrs
Panel Discussion II      (Venue : Hall 1) 
Topic : Smart City Realization
Moderator : Dr. Krishna Sirohi,  i2TB Research Foundation & GISFI
Panelists :
Prof. Raja Kumar, Director, IIT Bhubaneswar
Mr. Munir Mohammad, IEEE 5G Bangalore
Dr. Rishi Mohan Bhatnagar, Aeris India
Cmde. Dr. J Jena, COAI
Dr. Dinesh Chand Sharma , ETSI
Dr. Arun Golas, Former DDG, Ministry of Comm. & IT, Govt. of India

15.45‐ 16.00 hrs 
Tea Break

16.00‐ 17.15 hrs 
IEEE 5G Session  2A  (Venue : Hall 1) 
Topic : Cognitive Radio Networks &
Software Defined Networks
Chair : Prof. Prasant Kumar Sahu, IIT
Bhubaneswar
Speakers : 
Prof. Santi P. Maity, IIEST, Shibpur
Prof. Adrish Banerjee, IIT Kanpur

GISFI Plenary Session  2B   (Venue : Hall 2) 
Topic : Cloud Service Oriented Network (CSeON)
Chair : Dr. Parag Pruthi, NIKSUN
Vice Chair : Dr. Niranth Amogh, Huawei
Speakers : 
Dr. Arpan Pal, TCS, Kolkata
Dr. Vandana M. Rohokale, SITS, Pune
Dr. Nidhi, 5G Scientist

17.15‐ 18.30 hrs 
Break

18.30‐ 19‐30 hrs 
Banquet Speech   (Venue : Convocation Hall) 
Topic : Smart City Governance
Speakers: 
Mr. Rajan Mathews, D.G., COAI, New Delhi
Mr. Vineel Krishna, I.A.S., CEO, Smart City Mission, BDA Bhubaneswar

19.30‐20.00 hrs 
Cultural Function

20.00‐21.30 hrs 
Banquet Dinner

Click here for Day 2 program schedule.